BeautifuLiguria – Privacy Policy

This site is intended for persons who are over 18 years of age.

Your personal privacy is important to us. Here you will find an explanation of BeautifuLiguria Privacy Policy.

BeautifuLiguria respects the 27th April 2016 UE Regulation n. 679/2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR).

Consent

By using or consulting the present web site or making a reservation with us, you explicitly agree with these Privacy Policies and consent to the usage of your personal data as below described.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

When you make a reservation with us, we ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, city, state, zip, phone number, birth date, along with destinations to which you would like to travel and travel activities of interest to you.
This information is collected on the registration form so that your request of services can be secured.
When someone other than yourself is accompanying you on travel purchased through BeautifuLiguria, we may collect information and travel preferences about that individual. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing BeautifuLiguria with their full names, contact numbers, e-mail addresses, and travel preferences, as they will be unable to directly access our systems to view or change any information you provide on their behalf.

Your e-mail address is collected to send you an e-mail message confirming your online reservation with us.
From time to time you will also receive emails informing you about the promotional marketing communications, if you granted permission for such communication.
You may always decline to receive these emails at any time simply by contacting us at info@beautifuliguria.com or by using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each promotional communication.

Personal data and information provided to us will be collected and used to book all tours, sightseeings, excursions, hotels and any kind of services on the site www.beautifuliguria.com other than generate invoices, and fulfill all legal obligations in compliance with current regulations.
We collect only the personal data strictly necessary to provide the requested services.

Providing of data for the purpose of providing the requested services is compulsory, and their absence means the impossibility to establish and continue the relationship. Moreover, any request of cancellation of any data necessary to perform the obligations provided by contract/s and by law, or rather the refusal to provide said data, cause the impossibility to continue any relationship even with contract/s in force.

Transfer of data in extra-EU countries

This web site might transfer some of collected data with services based outside of the European Union. Such transfer is authorized on the basis of specific decisions of the European Union and the Personal Data Authority, so no consent is required.

Data Controller and Data Processor

The subject entitled to data processing is BeautifuLiguria snc, based and located in Vico degli Indoratori, 10 – Genova (Italy).

Security Measures

Your personal information is stored in secure database at secure addresses that are suitable to guarantee maximum security, integrity and privacy. We do not pass your information to third parties for marketing purpose.

In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases access to the data may be possible to other subjects subjects:

a) Person in charge of personal data processing to meet obligations provided either by present and future contract/s effective with you or by law;
b) Banks and credit institutes for money transfers and banking transactions;
c) Insurance companies selected by the Management with the sole object of insurance policy;
d) Natural or legal persons involved in the process for the completion of the booking contract (eg. hotels, company car, tour guides)
e) Internal personnel (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal personnel and system administrators)
f) External subjects (such as suppliers of technical service, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).
g) Other subjects that can perform data processing on behalf of the Management.

User’s rights

At any time, as a “data subject” (according to GDPR definition) you can exercise your rights towards the Data Controller:

You have the right to be informed of the existence or otherwise of your personal data, to know the contents and source, verify the accuracy of the same and request the integration, erasure, updating, rectification, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, as well as to object, on legitimate grounds, to their processing, and in any case you have all the rights as laid down in art. 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

Be kindly informed that, according to art. 24 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, no authorization is required for the processing of personal data given to us and necessary to meet obligations provided either by law or present and future contract/s effective with you.

Log files of the Web Site

Like all websites, this beautifuliguria.com uses “log files” where users’ visits are tracked. Gathered information could be:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and parameters of the device used to connect to the site;
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP) name;
  • date and time of the visit;
  • page from where the visitor come from (referral);

Such information is treatment in automated form and collected and analyzed in aggregated form to verify the correct working of the website.

None of this information is bind to the physical person or consent its identification.

For security purposes (anti-spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), data automatically registered might contain personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in compliance to the current regulations, to block attempt to damage the website or attempts to cause damage to other users, or other damaging or criminal activities. Such data are never used to identify and profile user, only to safeguard the website and its users.

In case the website permitted to insert comments, or other specific services requested by the User (e.g. contact form), the web site might detect and register some data identifying the user, e-mail address included. Such data is intended voluntarily supplied by the user at the moment the service is used. By inserting a comment or other information User accepts the Privacy Policy, and specifically consents the inserted content to be freely published and shared.

Received data is use for the sole purpose of supplying the requested service and for the duration necessary to it.

Information the users will decide to publish using the provided services and tools, are given voluntarily and in full knowledge, freeing the present site from any accountability concerning any law violation. It is the User responsibility to have permission to enter third parties personal data or content protected by national or international regulations..

Data collected by the web site during its operations are solely usable for the goals above stated and stored for the time necessary to complete the mentioned activities. In no case data detected by the website will ever be communicated to third parties for purposes not covered by the present Privacy Policy, apart upon legit request by the legal authorities and only for cases permitted by law.

Cookies

To know about BeautifuLiguria cookies policy, please consult the page Cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BeautifuLiguria can change this Privacy Policy at any time. If BeautifuLiguria makes material changes to the Privacy Policy, BeautifuLiguria will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Policy on the website or by sending you an email.
It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then BeautifuLiguria may choose not to continue to provide the website to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the website and deactivate your BeautifuLiguria account (if you have one).

INFO

BeautifuLiguria s.n.c. P.IVA 02233240999
By Authentic Italian Travels – Tour Operator n. 896/22407